What is Mango Butter? Plus Learn About The Benefits for Hair and Skin

mango butter for hair and skin

Mild-scented, soft and creamy, mango butter comes from the inside of a mango seed. Mango fruit kernels are de-shelled and then boiled so that they achieve the best texture and consistency.

In Asia, the mango is not just a delicious fruit. It is also a medicinal product used to fight inflammation, heal wounds, stave off aging, and heal eczema skin.

Even though mango butter is a natural, organic beauty product, it remains stable for a long time because it naturally contains stearic acid which helps it to retain its potency. It is also stearic acid that gives this butter a solid consistency that makes it so easy to carry and use.

Why Mango Butter is So Good?

Mango butter has amazing ingredients like Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and Vitamin C.

Seal in Moisture

It is ideal for dry skin because its rich texture protects your skin from the harsh atmosphere. Use this butter to seal moisture into your hair and to minimize hair breakage.

Softer Skin and Hair

Oleic acids help to make your hair and skin softer and more supple. Stearic acid protects your hair, without weighing it down. The stearic acid in mango butter also makes your skin softer.

Mango butter also gets your skin to synthesize more collagen and become smoother because it has vitamin C.

Stronger Hair

Omega 9 oleic acids or oleic acids stimulate your hair to grow stronger and thicker.

Fight Wrinkles

Mango is rich in Oleic acids which reduce fine lines and early wrinkling of your skin, if you have premature wrinkles.

Vitamin A prevents sun damage on your skin and slows down the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, which signify aging. Vitamin A also encourages your skin to naturally produce collagen and your skin stays firm and healthy while regenerating.

Vitamin C in mango helps to heal sun damage. It makes your skin look younger by making it retain more moisture.

Fight Dandruff

This butter helps to fight dandruff on the scalp of the hair. The Vitamin A that is found within mango butter prevents dandruff from taking over your scalp.

Healing Your Skin

People who are suffering from eczema can count on the healing power of linoleic acid to soothe the harsh symptoms of eczema, dermatitis. It is also the linoleic acid in mango butter that makes it so soothing for wounds. It helps to heal wounds. Vitamin E in mango butter promotes healing of scars and blemishes.


2 thoughts on “What is Mango Butter? Plus Learn About The Benefits for Hair and Skin”

  1. Stearic acid is not an emulsifier. It’s a fatty acid derived from vegetable butters like shea, cocoa, mango, etc. In lotion or creams it acts as a thickener and sometimes helps stabilize a formulation following the emulsification process itself.

    Stearic acid by itself will not emulsify oil and water; it’s very finicky to use even with an emulsifier because it requires constant torsion not to separate from the final product. Hence why some product makers just use the butters themselves instead of the stearic acid derivative, so to speak.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *